Final • Thrissur Titans vs Calicut Globstars
T20
Thrissur Titans 169/6 (19.3 ov)
Calicut Globstars 167/9 (20 ov)
Thrissur Titans won by 4 wickets
2nd Semi-Final • Alleppey Ripples vs Calicut Globstars
T20
Alleppey Ripples 182/8 (20 ov)
Calicut Globstars 218/5 (20 ov)
Calicut Globstars won by 36 runs
1st Semi-Final • Trivandrum Royals vs Thrissur Titans
T20
Trivandrum Royals 163/5 (20 ov)
Thrissur Titans 167/9 (19.5 ov)
Thrissur Titans won by 1 wicket
30th Match • Thrissur Titans vs Alleppey Ripples
T20
Thrissur Titans 140/10 (19.5 ov)
Alleppey Ripples 142/7 (18.5 ov)
Alleppey Ripples won by 3 wickets
29th Match • Trivandrum Royals vs Calicut Globstars
T20
Trivandrum Royals 177/10 (19.3 ov)
Calicut Globstars 184/6 (20 ov)
Calicut Globstars won by 7 runs
28th Match • Calicut Globstars vs Aries Kollam Sailors
T20
Calicut Globstars 175/4 (20 ov)
Aries Kollam Sailors 179/4 (17.2 ov)
Aries Kollam Sailors won by 6 wickets
27th Match • Kochi Blue Tigers vs Trivandrum Royals
T20
Kochi Blue Tigers 196/7 (20 ov)
Trivandrum Royals 197/2 (18.2 ov)
Trivandrum Royals won by 8 wickets
26th Match • Alleppey Ripples vs Kochi Blue Tigers
T20
Alleppey Ripples 173/10 (18.4 ov)
Kochi Blue Tigers 242/4 (20 ov)
Kochi Blue Tigers won by 69 runs
25th Match • Aries Kollam Sailors vs Thrissur Titans
T20
Aries Kollam Sailors 160/8 (20 ov)
Thrissur Titans 162/6 (19.2 ov)
Thrissur Titans won by 4 wickets
24th Match • Thrissur Titans vs Calicut Globstars
T20
Thrissur Titans 149/6 (20 ov)
Calicut Globstars 146/5 (20 ov)
Thrissur Titans won by 4 wickets
23rd Match • Alleppey Ripples vs Trivandrum Royals
T20
Alleppey Ripples 180/6 (20 ov)
Trivandrum Royals 194/4 (20 ov)
Trivandrum Royals won by 14 runs
22nd Match • Trivandrum Royals vs Aries Kollam Sailors
T20
Trivandrum Royals 127/3 (17.1 ov)
Aries Kollam Sailors 126/7 (20 ov)
Trivandrum Royals won by 7 wickets
21st Match • Kochi Blue Tigers vs Calicut Globstars
T20
Kochi Blue Tigers 150/8 (20 ov)
Calicut Globstars 151/2 (16 ov)
Calicut Globstars won by 8 wickets
20th Match • Aries Kollam Sailors vs Alleppey Ripples
T20
Aries Kollam Sailors 170/10 (17.1 ov)
Alleppey Ripples 253/1 (20 ov)
Alleppey Ripples won by 83 runs
19th Match • Kochi Blue Tigers vs Thrissur Titans
T20
Kochi Blue Tigers 171/10 (19.1 ov)
Thrissur Titans 170/10 (20 ov)
Kochi Blue Tigers won by 1 run
Federal Bank KCL Season 2

Kerala Cricket League KCL 2026 – Thrissur Titans Won Maiden Title

Kerala Cricket League (KCL) 2026, the third season of Kerala’s home-grown T20 tournament, runs from August 20 to September 5, 2026, at the Greenfield International Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram. 

Six city franchises fight for the trophy, and this page rounds up everything a Kerala cricket fan needs: history, schedule, points table, teams, venue, live streaming, and past winners.

LIVE
KCLT20 TT 169/6 Thrissur Titans won by 4 wickets vs CG 167/9

Kerala Cricket League T20

TT vs CG

Final
Thrissur Titans won by 4 wickets
TT
Thrissur Titans
169/6
(19.3 ov)
CG
Calicut Globstars
167/9
(20 ov)
Thrissur Titans won by 4 wickets
Venue: Greenfield International Stadium
Date (IST): 2026-09-05
Toss: Calicut Globstars elected to bat

Teams
Season Live
+
Matches
About the League

What Is the Kerala Cricket League? A Quick History

The Kerala Cricket Association (KCA), established in 1951 and affiliated with the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), launched the Kerala Cricket League (KCL) in 2024 with the vision of creating a premier domestic T20 franchise tournament for the state.

The Kerala Cricket League features six franchise teams, each representing different cricketing regions of Kerala. The tournament follows a double round-robin format, where every team faces each other twice during the league stage, ensuring a competitive and balanced schedule. The top-performing teams then qualify for the playoff stage, culminating in a thrilling final to determine the league champion.

KCL Season 1 (2024)

The inaugural season ran from September 2 to September 18, 2024, and Bollywood megastar Mohanlal signed on as the tournament’s brand ambassador. A total of 168 players went under the hammer, and Aries Kollam Sailors lifted the maiden title, beating Calicut Globstars by 6 wickets in the final at Greenfield Stadium. Skipper Sachin Baby smashed an unbeaten 105 off 54 balls to seal the win and the Player of the Match award.

KCL Season 2 (2025)

Season 2 (August 21 to September 7, 2025) raised the stakes considerably. IPL star Sanju Samson joined his brother Saly Samson at Kochi Blue Tigers, going for a tournament-record ₹26.80 lakh. 
Samson racked up 368 runs before leaving mid-tournament for India’s Asia Cup squad, but Kochi carried on without him and thrashed defending champions Aries Kollam Sailors by 75 runs in the final

KCL Season 3 (2026): Where Things Stand Now

The Season 3 auction wrapped up on July 11, 2026, at The Leela Raviz Hotel in Thiruvananthapuram. Franchises picked from a pool of 173 players (17 retained, 156 auctioned across three categories), each working with a purse of ₹50 lakh, as reported by The KCA is promoting the new season with the tagline “Aavesham Ini Vere Level,” roughly meaning the excitement is about to hit a new high.

The 6 Franchises

KCL 2026 Teams

All six franchises from the previous two seasons return, so there’s no expansion drama this year. Here’s a snapshot of each squad after the July 11 auction.

Kochi Blue Tigers

Kochi


Captain: Sanju Samson
Last Season: Season 2 Champions

Trivandrum Royals

Thiruvananthapuram


Captain: Krishna Prasad
Last Season: Season 1 Champions

Thrissur Titans

Thrissur


Captain: Akhil M.S.
Last Season: Season 2 Semifinalists

Calicut Globstars

Kozhikode


Captain: Rohan S. Kunnummal
Last Season: Season 2 Finalists

Alleppey Ripples

Alappuzha


Captain: Mohammed Azharuddeen
Last Season: Season 2 League Stage

Aries Kollam Sailors

Kollam


Captain: Vathsal Govind
Last Season: Season 2 Runner-up

A quick note on team-hopping: Sachin Baby, the man who won Season 1 for Kollam and captained the Sailors through Season 2, switched colours entirely and joined Alleppey Ripples for ₹10 lakh this year. That single move reshuffles the balance of power heading into August.

Kochi Blue Tigers enter as defending champions, and franchise owners retained skipper Saly Samson for ₹7.5 lakh ahead of the auction.

Meanwhile, Aries Kollam Sailors kept core Category A names N.M. Sharafuddeen and Abhishek J Nair, but they’ll need a new leader after Sachin Baby’s exit.

The Kerala Cricket League’s growing popularity reflects a nationwide shift where cricket associations are launching their own franchise T20 tournaments to develop regional talent. The Odisha Pro T20 League 2026 is another addition to this expanding domestic circuit, featuring city-based franchises packed with Ranji Trophy regulars and emerging local players competing across a compact schedule. Together, these state leagues are building a stronger pipeline of match-ready cricketers feeding into the IPL and national setup.

Schedule

KCL 2026 Schedule: Key Dates

The full fixture list hasn’t dropped yet. As of July 30, 2026. here’s what’s locked in so far:

Points Table

KCL 2026 Points Table

The league stage hasn’t started, so every team sits at zero. Once matches kick off on August 20, this table refreshes after each result.

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
1Alleppey Ripples10640012+0.645
2Trivandrum Royals10640012+0.173
3Thrissur Titans10541011+0.123
4Calicut Globstars10550010+0.154
5Aries Kollam Sailors1045109-0.618
6Kochi Blue Tigers1037006-0.539
Venue

Venue: Greenfield International Stadium

Every KCL match since 2024 has been played at the Greenfield International Stadium (also called The Sports Hub) in Karyavattom, Thiruvananthapuram, and Season 3 sticks with that tradition. The stadium opened in January 2015 and seats around 50,000 spectators.

 It’s owned by the University of Kerala and jointly operated with the KCA, and it doubles up as the home ground for Kerala’s Ranji Trophy team.
Besides KCL, the venue has hosted full India men’s ODIs and T20Is, so the pitch and outfield are used to international standards. Expect flat, batting-friendly tracks early in the tournament, with a bit more turn on offer as the surface wears down through early September.

HOw Watch

How to Watch KCL 2026: Live Streaming and TV Channels

The KCA’s official broadcast page confirms Star Sports and FanCode as the league’s long-standing partners, and there’s nothing to suggest changes for Season 3. Based on the Season 2 pattern:

  • TV broadcast: Star Sports Network (Star Sports 3 carried Season 2), alongside regional coverage on Asianet Plus
  • Live streaming: FanCode app and website, with ball-by-ball commentary, scorecards, and highlights

Since KCL matches are usually held as day-evening double-headers, catching both games on a single day is straightforward once the fixture list is out. Star Sports adds English commentary, while Asianet covers the action in Malayalam for the home crowd.

KCL Winners List (2024-2025)

Interestingly, Aries Kollam Sailors have reached both finals played so far, once as champions and once as runners-up. Whether they can even make the playoffs this year without Sachin Baby remains one of the season’s biggest talking points.

SeasonChampionRunner-upResult
2024Aries Kollam SailorsCalicut GlobstarsKollam won by 6 wickets
2025Kochi Blue TigersAries Kollam SailorsKochi won by 75 runs
2026To be decidedTo be decidedFinal expected September 5, 2026
Why Watch

Six reasons KCL T20 hits different

Homegrown Talent

A launchpad for Kerala’s next generation of cricketers, scouted from district and club circuits.

Franchise Auction Drama

Every season opens with a live player auction — bidding wars, retentions and uncapped bargains.

World-Class Venue

Every fixture staged at the Greenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram.

Federal Bank Presents

Backed by a trusted Kerala institution as title sponsor of the league.

Packed Season Calendar

A full round-robin league stage followed by playoffs and a Greenfield final.

Fan-First Experience

Affordable tickets, matchday fan zones, family enclosures and official merchandise.

Latest News

From the KCL newsroom

Match reports, auction news and interviews from around the league.

Frequently Asked Questions

Never Miss a Match

Fixtures, results, auction news and ticket drops — straight to your inbox.

Scroll to Top