Kerala Cricket League KCL 2026 Points Table & Standings (4 Sept)

Last Updated: September 4, 2026

The Kerala Cricket League 2026 points table came alive on August 20, when Season 3 began at the Greenfield International Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram. Until then, all six franchises sit level on zero points.

That makes this the perfect moment to revisit the Season 2 race, where Kochi Blue Tigers topped the table with eight wins and converted that dominance into the title, while net run rate decided the final playoff spot.

In this article, we cover the pre-season 2026 table, the full KCL 2025 standings and every team’s season.

Kerala Cricket League 2026 Points Table (Pre-Season)

With the fixture list still awaited and the first ball yet to be bowled, the 2026 table is a blank slate. 

Kerala Cricket League KCL 2026 Points Table
Source: India Cricket League

Every franchise starts on zero points and a 0.000 net run rate, exactly as reflected in the table below.

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
1Alleppey Ripples10640012+0.645
2Trivandrum Royals10640012+0.173
3Thrissur Titans10541011+0.123
4Calicut Globstars10550010+0.154
5Aries Kollam Sailors1045109-0.618
6Kochi Blue Tigers1037006-0.539

Kerala Cricket League 2025 Final Points Table

Season 2 produced a league stage of real quality, with the top four separated by just six points and two sides finishing dead level. 

Kerala Cricket League 2025 Final Points Table
Source: Kochi Blue Tigers

The final standings after all 30 league matches are set out below.

PositionTeamPWLNRNRRPoints
1Kochi Blue Tigers (Q)10820+0.75316
2Thrissur Titans (Q)10640-0.04412
3Aries Kollam Sailors (Q)10550+0.39410
4Calicut Globstars (Q)10550+0.36810
5Adani Trivandrum Royals10370+0.0066
6Alleppey Ripples10370-1.3446

Kochi turned first place into the trophy, beating Calicut Globstars by 15 runs in their semi-final and then crushing Aries Kollam Sailors by 75 runs in the final on September 7, 2025. 

Kollam’s 10-wicket demolition of Thrissur in the other semi-final made them worthy finalists despite a mid-table league record.

Kerala Cricket League 2025 Standings Explained

Two points separated survival from elimination in the race for fourth, and the table’s tightness shaped every team’s approach in the closing week, as the position-by-position summary below shows.

TeamFinal PositionStatus/Outlook
Kochi Blue Tigers1stLeague leaders, won the title
Thrissur Titans2ndQualified, knocked out in Semi-final 1
Aries Kollam Sailors3rdQualified, lost the final
Calicut Globstars4thQualified on NRR, lost Semi-final 2
Adani Trivandrum Royals5thEliminated, edged out despite a late surge
Alleppey Ripples6thEliminated, undone by a heavy NRR deficit

Let’s discuss each of the teams and their performance in the last season. 

1. Kochi Blue Tigers (KBT)

StatRecord
Matches Played10
Wins8
Losses2
No Result0
Points16
Net Run Rate+0.753
Position1st (Champions)

Kochi’s season had one wobble and no collapse. After winning their first three games, they lost back-to-back matches to Thrissur Titans and Calicut Globstars in late August, then reeled off five straight wins through the league run-in, the semi-final and the final.

Kochi Blue Tigers (KBT)
Source: Kochi Blue Tigers

The final was their statement performance. Vinoop Manoharan’s 70 off 30 balls lifted them to 181, and Jerin PS’s 3/21 helped bowl Kollam out for 106, sealing a 75-run win and the double of table-toppers and champions.

2. Thrissur Titans (TT)

StatRecord
Matches Played10
Wins6
Losses4
No Result0
Points12
Net Run Rate-0.044
Position2nd (Semi-finalist)

Thrissur were the league’s surprise package, finishing second with six wins, including a 5-wicket victory over eventual champions Kochi. Ahammed Imran’s runs, the second most in the season, powered a side that beat every opponent at least once except Kollam.

Thrissur Titans (TT)
Source: Thrissur Titans

Kollam proved their blind spot all season, beating them in both league meetings and then ending their campaign brutally in the semi-final, where the Titans were bowled out for 86 and lost by 10 wickets.

3. Aries Kollam Sailors (AKS)

StatRecord
Matches Played10
Wins5
Losses5
No Result0
Points10
Net Run Rate+0.394
Position3rd (Runners-up)

The Season 1 champions were streaky, opening with a 1-wicket thriller over Calicut before alternating wins and losses all month, including a 2-run heartbreaker against Alleppey. Their +0.394 net run rate, the second best in the league, kept them third at 5-5.

Aries Kollam Sailors (AKS)

They peaked at exactly the right moment, skittling Thrissur for 86 and chasing it inside 10 overs without losing a wicket in the semi-final. The final was a step too far, as Kochi’s 181 proved 75 runs beyond them.

4. Calicut Globstars (CG)

StatRecord
Matches Played10
Wins5
Losses5
No Result0
Points10
Net Run Rate+0.368
Position4th (Semi-finalist)

Calicut lost their first two games, then won three on the bounce, including a 44-run rout of Alleppey and a 33-run defeat of Kochi, the champions’ heaviest loss of the season. Salman Nizar and Rohan Kunnummal anchored the batting throughout.

Calicut Globstars (CG)
Source: Hindustan Times

Three defeats in their last four league games left them level with Kollam on 10 points, sneaking into the playoffs by a net run rate margin of just 0.026. In Semi-final 2 they pushed Kochi to the last over before falling 15 runs short.

5. Adani Trivandrum Royals (ATR)

StatRecord
Matches Played10
Wins3
Losses7
No Result0
Points6
Net Run Rate+0.006
Position5th (Eliminated)

The Royals’ season unravelled early. After a 4-wicket win over Kollam in their second match, they lost six consecutive games, including three narrow defeats by 11, 9 and 13 runs where a single over’s difference would have flipped the result.

Adani Trivandrum Royals (ATR)
Source: Malayalam News

They finished with a flourish, beating Thrissur by 17 runs and then hammering Alleppey by 110 runs, the biggest win of the season. Krishna Prasad ended as the league’s leading run-scorer, a form line the franchise banked on by retaining him for 2026.

6. Alleppey Ripples (ALR)

StatRecord
Matches Played10
Wins3
Losses7
No Result0
Points6
Net Run Rate-1.344
Position6th (Eliminated)

Alleppey’s three wins were all nail-biters: a 3-wicket chase against Trivandrum, a 2-run squeeze past Kollam and a 2-wicket escape against Calicut. When they lost, they lost heavily, which is how their net run rate sank to -1.344, comfortably the worst in the league.

Alleppey Ripples (ALR)
Source: Alleppey Ripples

The 110-run mauling by Trivandrum in their penultimate match summed up the campaign, and four straight defeats to close the season confirmed last place. Their response was the loudest of the 2026 auction, where they landed record buy Sibin Gireesh and Sachin Baby.

Kerala Cricket League 2026 Points System

The KCL uses the standard T20 league points system, and the Season 2 arithmetic, where Kochi’s eight wins produced 16 points, confirms the structure below carries into 2026.

ResultPoints Awarded
Win2
No Result / Tie1
Loss0

Kerala Cricket League 2026 Tournament Details

Season 3 keeps the same single-venue, six-team formula that produced the two previous title races, with the key facts summarised in the table below.

DetailInformation
TournamentKerala Cricket League (KCL), Season 3
DatesAugust 20 to September 5, 2026
VenueGreenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram
Teams6
FormatT20, double round-robin plus playoffs
OrganiserKerala Cricket Association (KCA)
Defending ChampionsKochi Blue Tigers

Kerala Cricket League 2026 Playoff Qualification Scenario

Ten league games per team decide who survives into the knockouts, and Season 2 proved a 5-5 record can be enough if the net run rate holds up. The league finish determines the playoff route as follows.

League FinishPlayoff Stage
1stSemi-final vs 4th place
2ndSemi-final vs 3rd place
3rdSemi-final vs 2nd place
4thSemi-final vs 1st place
5thEliminated
6thEliminated

Net Run Rate Analysis

Net run rate was the silent kingmaker of Season 2. Kollam and Calicut both finished 5-5 on 10 points, and only 0.026 of run rate separated third from fourth. Trivandrum finished with a positive NRR of +0.006 yet still missed the playoffs, proof that wins matter first and margins second.

Kerala Cricket League 2026 Playoff Qualification Scenario
Source: Alleppey Ripples

The season’s scoring patterns explain the swings: 10,978 runs and 622 sixes across 33 matches meant big totals were common, so heavy defeats punished run rates savagely, as Alleppey’s -1.344 showed. In 2026, with the same double round-robin format, every team’s margin of victory will matter from match one.

Conclusion: Kochi Set the Standard In 2025

The KCL 2025 points table told a clean story: Kochi Blue Tigers were the best team from start to finish, and the table rewarded them with the easier semi-final and, ultimately, the title.

Beneath them, the margins were razor-thin. Two points and a sliver of net run rate covered third to fifth, and Trivandrum’s late surge showed how quickly the picture can flip.

From August 20, the 2026 table starts blank. Whether Kochi defend their perch or Alleppey’s rebuilt squad scrambles the order, every run at Greenfield will count twice.

Scroll to Top